Privacy Policy

Last Modified: May 3, 2018

 

This privacy policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions) and any other documents referred in it) sets out the basis for processing any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. By using our website www.growingedgelimited.com (our ‘Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Depending on the purpose for which you are providing your personal data, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act (the ‘Act’), the data controller (or entity responsible for the data collected) will be us. Within the context of this policy ‘we’ means Growing Edge Limited.

Data we may collect from you

We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form.  When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name or e-mail address.  You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Information acquired/provided through our Website

  • This includes information provided when subscribing to our services, personalising your subscription with your preferences, participating in other social media functions, or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and email address. We may also collect information that is available from your browser.
  • We may ask you to complete optional surveys for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Websites and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How we use your data

Your data will only be used for the purposes indicated when you submit the data or as detailed under this privacy policy.

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • To update and enhance our records
  • To personalize your experience (to compile information relating to your use of our products and services and make recommendations about goods and services and other areas that may interest you; we may analyse your data to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information)
  • To improve our Website (to ensure the content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; we continuously strive to improve our website offerings based on the feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions (to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us)
  • To send periodic emails
  • To provide you with information about Growing Edge services which may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, research studies and/or market research activity, or any other site feature

Disclosure of your data

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If any anytime you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service you have requested.

We will not transfer any of your data to any third parties without your permission or unless indicated in this privacy policy or agreed by you on a form on the Website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties without obtaining further consent from you including:

  • To our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you
  • Where we outsource any of our business functions under which we collect or store your data, in which case we will ensure that any such service provider adheres to at least the same obligations of security with regard to your data as undertaken by us
  • Where we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will never sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information for marketing.

Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we wish to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and request your consent to these activities.

If you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt-out of specific marketing communications sent from Growing Edge Limited, you may notify us via our Contact us form. Alternatively you may contact us on +852 3996 8297. It may take up to 21 days for the changes to come into effect. Please note that this will not alter your current email subscription preferences.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee (as amended from time to time) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data under the Act or have any other related queries, please email info@growingedgelimited.com.

Accuracy 

We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you have submitted. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. You can update your personal data by emailing us at info@growingedgelimited.com or by calling us on +852 3996 8297. Please note that it will take up to 21 days for the changes to come into effect.

Cookies and web beacons

This website use cookies and web beacons.  By using this website, and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Growing Edge Limited’s use of cookies and web beacons in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About cookies

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

About web beacons

We may use web beacons (also known as clear GIFs) to access cookies and count users who visit our Sites or open our HTML-formatted email messages. Web beacons are single-pixel graphic files with a unique identifier, similar to cookies. Web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages and emails and are stored on a user’s hard drive. You can modify your browser settings to control web beacons.

Cookies on our website

Growing Edge Limited uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

  • Google Analytics

Google cookies

Growing Edge Limited uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on the users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.  Google will store and use this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Some of our marketing and advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our marketing and advertising partners may include, but are not limited to Google Adwords, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Infusionsoft, and Microsoft Bing.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology related to the advertisements and/or links that appear on Growing Edge Limited’s website, and sent directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Growing Edge Limited has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Growing Edge Limited’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.growingedgelimited.com/terms-and-conditions/

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. You may contact us using the information below:

Suite 602, Chao’s Building

143 Bonham Strand

Sheung Wan

Hong Kong

+852 3996 8297

info@growingedgelimited.com

growing-edge-footer-logo